UPDATED x3: Another potential #Halbig/#King workaround: "The State Exchange Two-Step"
[…] However, the first point may be accurate. I don't know nearly enough about the law (or the DC Circuit ruling) to say one way or the other.

Again, any legal scholars out there are free to chime in below...

UPDATE x3: Hmmmm...perhaps, perhaps not. From secretadvocate in the comments:

In 42 U.S.C. § 18032 (the statute to which I linked above), paragraph (a)(1) provides: "A qualified individual may enroll in any qualified health plan available to such individual and for which such individual is eligible."

Subsection (f) of the statute then defines "qualified individual." Subparagraph (f)(1)(A) provides:

"The term 'qualified individual' means, with respect to an Exchange, an individual who—